This session honors the winners of the Student Festival of Media Arts Video Competitions. Selected works of this year’s award recipients will be exhibited.
Student Competition Co-Chair: Tony DeMars, Texas A&M University - Commerce Campus
Student Competition Co-Chair: Susan Simkowski, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
Student Competition Co-Chair: Amy Crawford, Youngstown State University
Animation/Experimental/Mixed
1st Place: Bill Parker, Taylor University; Tempus Fugit
2nd Place: Chase Castor, David Fiser, Alex Russell & Cameron Wiley, Missouri State University; TEMPETE
3rd Place: Hunter Hempen, Southeast Missouri State University; Terrible Tides
Honorable Mentions:
Blake Hawk, University of Cincinnati; Amor Vincint Omnia
Matt Dorsi-Todaro, Christina DiNapoli, Brianne Dies & Karen Yen, State University of New York at New Paltz; Head in the Clouds
Michael Soucy and Will Anderson, Elon University; Forgotten
Instructional/Educational
1st Place: Karl W. Phillips, Michigan State University; The Sleeping Giant
2nd Place: Green Machine Production Unit, University of North Texas; One Dollar Wiser - "Debt Investigators"
3rd Place: Coralee Trigger, The University of North Texas; North Texas Now: Fright Fest
Music Video
1st Place: Jake Brusha, Loyola University Chicago; Rome Has Fallen
2nd Place: John Mingione, The State University of New York at New Paltz; All I Can Say: The Musical
3rd Place (tie): Michael Mytnick, Ohio University; Will You Wander?
3rd Place (tie): Jay Vera, San Francisco State University; Siren
Narrative Video
1st Place: Shannon Lynch, Azusa Pacific University; The Good River
2nd Place: Natalie Daly, George Fox University; Through the Mailbox
3rd Place: Dave Baker, Producer, Taylor University; The Ghost of Grandma Doris
Honorable Mentions:
Leah Rae Hulgin, University of Cincinnati; Half Light
Kurt Ehlmann, Southeast Missouri State University; Lost and Found
Kelly Courtney, Frostburg State University; SCOURGE
Geoffrey Kenichi Norman, San Francisco State University; Found
Max Rosen, Sam Gibson & Bart Layman, Missouri State University; Thin Air
Jenna Troester, Will Anderson, David Gwynn, Taylor Shain & Ian Boyd, Elon University; Focus
Lauren Burwell, W. Grant Bell & Bryan Eckerson, James Madison University; Writer's Block
Promotional (PSA, commercial, persuasive)
1st Place: Christopher Micheal Ruth, Florida State University; True Seminole Redux: "This Is Our Time"
2nd Place: Joey Burda, George Fox University; Crater Lake Soda Commercial
3rd Place: Josh Shockley, Hannah Foster & Zack Strauss, University of Oklahoma; This is Our Classroom
Honorable Mentions
Jay Vera, San Francisco State University; Barber of Seville
Cameron Masingale & Kourtney Atchley, University of Oklahoma; Littering PSA
Allison Gappa, Oklahoma City University; OCU Stars Basketball
Orange Television Network - "Humor Whore", Syracuse University; Primordial Soup
Marie Jasmin Francisco Denoga, San Francisco State University; Investments For Life
Russell Jones Levenson, Florida State University; GOODWILL RECYCLING PSA
Studio (multi-camera or live-to-tape)
1st Place: Ben Wagner & Joel Bragg, Ball State University; Ball State Sports Link 3rd Down Chirp: Episode 12
2nd Place: Jim Bothun, Producer, St. Cloud State University; Husky Mag
3rd Place: ICTV, Ithaca College; Pop Quiz - Tournament of Champions
Honorable Mention: TV2 KSU, Kent State University; The Agenda